Skip to content
Edition October 2026 · ten hotels · four provinces
Ranked and compared, with a direct line to each hotel. Ages & help lines by province
Niagara Falls illuminated at night

Canada's casino hotels · ranked edition October 2026

The ten casino hotels in Canada worth a night, ranked

Ten properties from Niagara Falls to Richmond, BC, scored on one method: the hotel, the floor, the entertainment, the dining, the access and how much the resort is willing to tell you about itself. Each one has a full profile and a direct link to the hotel.

Compare all ten Plan my stay

Niagara Falls at night; illustrative photo, not the resort's.

Contents · the ranking

Top 10, scored out of 10

  1. Fallsview Casino ResortNiagara Falls, OntarioBest overall9.3
  2. Caesars WindsorWindsor, OntarioMost rooms, biggest theatre9.0
  3. River Rock Casino ResortRichmond, British ColumbiaBest transit, best dining8.9
  4. Casino Rama ResortRama (near Orillia), OntarioLargest First Nations casino resort8.6
  5. Hilton Lac-Leamy & Casino du Lac-LeamyGatineau, QuébecCapital region, 18+8.5
  6. Great Canadian Casino Resort TorontoToronto (Etobicoke), OntarioNewest, in the city8.3
  7. Hard Rock Hotel & Casino OttawaOttawa, OntarioNewest hotel, 20258.0
  8. River Cree Resort & CasinoEnoch (west of Edmonton), AlbertaBest for families in Alberta7.8
  9. Grey Eagle Resort & CasinoTsuut'ina (Calgary), AlbertaCalgary's resort-casino7.5
  10. Cascades Casino Resort LangleyLangley City, British ColumbiaSmallest hotel, biggest floor-to-rooms ratio7.0

Scores are editorial, built from the six criteria on the method page. Facts checked 22 October 2026; secondary-sourced figures are labelled on each profile.

What this site is for

We rank and describe the hotels so you can choose one and go to it: every profile ends with a link to the hotel's own site. If you would rather have a person choose, send the dates and we reply with the hotel that fits and the current rate; when a booking is completed through our travel partner, the partner pays us a commission, which is how this guide earns. Method and money, in full.

Ages differ by province

19+ in Ontario and BC, 18+ in Alberta and Québec. Help lines for each province are in the footer and on responsible gaming.

The hotels

One profile each, no filler

Niagara Falls skyline, illustrative
#1 · 9.3

Fallsview Casino Resort

The biggest casino hotel in the country sits on the Fallsview ridge above the Horseshoe Falls, and the gaming floor alone is 200,000 square feet by the resort's own figure, with more than 3,200 slot machines and 110 tables.

Full profile →
Windsor skyline, illustrative
#2 · 9.0

Caesars Windsor

Two towers, 758 rooms, a 5,000-seat Colosseum and a casino floor that runs over two levels: Caesars Windsor is the Las Vegas idea executed on the Detroit River.

Full profile →
Richmond skyline, illustrative
#3 · 8.9

River Rock Casino Resort

The only casino hotel in Canada with a rapid-transit station across the street: Bridgeport Canada Line is twenty minutes from downtown Vancouver and one transfer from YVR, which changes what a casino hotel can be used for.

Full profile →
Rama (near Orillia) skyline, illustrative
#4 · 8.6

Casino Rama Resort

Canada's largest First Nations casino and Ontario's only commercial casino on reserve land, Casino Rama opened in 1996 on Lake Couchiching and has been the big-ticket concert stop between Toronto and cottage country ever since.

Full profile →
Gatineau skyline, illustrative
#5 · 8.5

Hilton Lac-Leamy & Casino du Lac-Leamy

Across the Ottawa River from Parliament Hill, on the Québec side, the Casino du Lac-Leamy and its attached 349-room Hilton are the capital region's casino hotel, and the one with the lowest entry age in this guide: Québec admits adults from 18.

Full profile →
Toronto (Etobicoke) skyline, illustrative
#6 · 8.3

Great Canadian Casino Resort Toronto

The only casino hotel inside the City of Toronto, at the Woodbine racetrack site in Etobicoke, opened in 2023 with a 5,000-person theatre, seven restaurants and a 3,800-space free garage.

Full profile →
Ottawa skyline, illustrative
#7 · 8.0

Hard Rock Hotel & Casino Ottawa

Canada's first fully integrated Hard Rock resort opened in July 2025 on the former Rideau Carleton Raceway in Ottawa's rural south end: 150 rooms, roughly 1,500 slots, a 1,900-seat Hard Rock LIVE and the brand's usual Council Oak steakhouse.

Full profile →
Enoch (west of Edmonton) skyline, illustrative
#8 · 7.8

River Cree Resort & Casino

Two NHL-sized rinks, an indoor pool and a free shuttle to West Edmonton Mall make River Cree the casino hotel in this guide most likely to be chosen by a family, which is unusual for the category.

Full profile →
Tsuut'ina (Calgary) skyline, illustrative
#9 · 7.5

Grey Eagle Resort & Casino

Calgary's only full resort-casino, on Tsuut'ina Nation land at the city's southwest edge: a 2014 hotel tower, an 84,000 square foot floor with 975-plus slots, the 2,500-seat Event Centre and the Little Chief restaurant.

Full profile →
Langley City skyline, illustrative
#10 · 7.0

Cascades Casino Resort Langley

A full-size casino floor, 1,001 slots and 23 tables on about 70,000 square feet by Gateway's own 2018 figures, attached to a 77-room Coast Hotel in downtown Langley City in the Fraser Valley.

Full profile →

Honourable mentions

Four we looked at and left out

Deerfoot Inn & Casino (Calgary, AB) — 188 rooms including 28 suites and an indoor water park: the family hotel of Calgary's two casino hotels, outside our ten because its casino figures are not published.

Century Casino & Hotel Edmonton (Edmonton, AB) — A 26-room boutique hotel attached to a casino with a Yuk Yuk's comedy club; too small for a resort ranking.

Casino New Brunswick (Moncton, NB) — A Great Canadian property with a hotel, the Molson Canadian Centre and a poker room called the Lighthouse; 19+. Room count not published on the pages we reached.

Club Regent Casino Hotel (Winnipeg, MB) — Manitoba Liquor & Lotteries' Winnipeg casino with an event centre and an adjoining hotel; the casino's own page does not describe the hotel, so it waits for a future edition.

How to use this guide

  1. Start with the ranking, then open the two or three profiles that match your trip: concert, family, food, transit.
  2. Check the province: the entry age and the help line change at the border.
  3. Click through to the hotel to book, or send us the dates and we check the rate for you.

Not sure which one?

Tell us the dates, we name the hotel and check the rate

You can click straight through to any hotel from its profile, or send the dates here and our desk replies by email with the hotel that fits and the current rate. How we rank, and how we earn.

By sending you agree to be contacted about this request (privacy notice).

Thank you, your request is in. We reply by email.
The form did not send. Email stay@bookandpaperexpo.com with your dates.
Compare all tenPlan my stay